St. Isidore Roman Catholic Church - Kanata, Ontario
18T E 425609 N 5024333
St. Isidore Parish Roman Catholic Church, completely rebuilt in 2011 is located on March Road north of Kanata.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Parish of St. Isidore has its history in the rural roots of March Township and its first settlers in the 1820s. The original log chapel "Mission of March" was erected in 1836. In 1883 this Mission was renamed St. Isidore by Archbishop Joseph Thomas Duhamel of Ottawa.

The second church was built to replace the log chapel in 1887 and blessed on October 9. In 1891 a 740-pound bell christened St. Anne was added. The five acre cemetery was established in 1898. The memorial stained glass windows were installed in 1934. The growing suburbs of Kanata prompted calls for expansion. For safety reasons, the church steeple and bell were removed in 2009. After more than 120 years a third church was envisioned with the help of architect Ralph Vandenburg.

The old church was removed to make way for the new. The new church incorporates the 16 stained glass windows, the bell, and a replica steeple of the 123-year-old church. The interior façade is lined with a soft grey stone, reminiscent of the old building. Construction started late in 2010. The first official Mass in the new church was on the December 17, 2011. A dedication service was held on January 14, 2012.
Photos and video: (visit link)
Chronoligical timeline from the church website: (visit link)