River Road Bridge - Middlesex County, Ontario
17T E 439962 N 4770131
This abandoned bridge is located on River Dr. near Kerwood Rd.(CR6)in a very rural area between the communities of Thedford and Ailsa Craig in Middlesex County,
Location: Ontario, Canada

The River Road bridge was abandoned in the early 1960's after upgrades to area roads and highways saw a new bridge built over the Ausable River on CR6 (Kerwood Rd.)
From the Historic Bridges website:
"About The Bridge
This is a picturesque Pratt through truss with riveted connections. It features lattice railings, and the portal bracing is also a lattice design, with attractive curved knee-bracing making up part of it. V-lacing can be found under the top chord and on the vertical members. The sway bracing is an a-frame design. The deck and abutments for the bridge are concrete. The bridge has been closed to traffic for some time, but as Steve points out, this is more because it was not needed more than anything. This bridge retains more than enough structural integrity to be restored for pedestrian traffic. It should be restored, as it is a very attractive bridge."
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: Unknown