Type T-59 - Vientiene, Laos
This tank can be seen in the Laos Army Museum in Vientiene.
Location: Laos

This looks like a T-59, although it's labeled as a T-58, which definitely is not. The T-58 was the first Chinese built tank, production began shortly after the end of Second World War and it was based in the Soviet T-34. It's amazing how the fellows in the museum let such a mistake pass. The label, which is there for a long time, clearly (and wrongly) states that's a T-58.

Accordingly to the text in the plate, this specific tank saw action multiple times, namely during the borders conflicts between Laos and South Vietnam and domestic troubles, in the early 70's.

The T-59 was also built in China, based in the Soviet T-54 design. Its production started in 1959 and it's still in use in some countries. Almost 10.000 of these tanks were produced before the shut down of the assembly lines in 1980. About half of these were used by the Chinese Army, which kept the model as the backbone tank force until the early years of the 21st Century.

Further information (Wikipedia): (visit link)
Location restrictions:
This tank is part of the outdoors exhibit of the Laos Army Museum, therefore it's access is conditioned. However, even when the museum is closed, the guard might allow a visitor to take a look around.