Torre de D. Pedro Pitões - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532555 N 4554678
[PT]A Torre da Rua de D. Pedro Pitões é tabém conhecida como Torre Medieval ou Torre da Cidade. [EN]The Torre da Rua de D. Pedro Pitões is also known as the Torre Medieval or Torre da Cidade.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
Casa-torre medieval descoberta durante os trabalhos de demolição no local onde foi construído o Terreiro da Sé, na década de 1940. Foi, então, completamente reconstruída, estando deslocada do sítio original uns 15 metros. Edifício quadrangular, dividido por dois pisos, com uma porta ogival a sul e uma varanda de pedra, de feição gótica, a Norte. No seu interior esteve, até 1960, o Gabinete de História da Cidade, motivo pelo qual este edifício era também conhecido por Torre da Cidade. Depois do 25 de Abril de 1974 a Casa Torre foi ocupada pela população, que nela instalou o Centro Social e Cultural da Sé. Mais tarde e mediante acordo com a Câmara Municipal do Porto a Torre foi desocupada e nela funciona actualmente o Centro de Circuitos Turísticos Porto Tours.

[EN]
This tower, also named 'Torre da Cidade' (Tower of the City), was discovered during the demolition work of the 1940s, on the street where the Terreiro da Sé was built. It was then completely rebuilt, being relocated from the original site some 15 meters. This quadrangular building is divided into two storeys, with a high arched door to the south and a gothic stone balcony, to the north. Until 1960, it was the Office of the History of the City, which is why this building was also known as Tower of the City. After April 25 1974, the Tower was publically occupied, who installed in it the Social and Cultural Centre of Sé. Later and in agreement with the Porto City Council, the tower was evacuated. Currently it is occupied by the headquarters of the Porto Tours - Commercial Association for the Development of Cultural Tourism in Porto and its Region.

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00016809