J L Shinn Building - Russellville, Ar
15S E 487611 N 3902092
This marker is on the eastern facade of the J L Shinn building - located at 315 W Main in Russellville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Text of the marker:

J L Shinn Building

In 1854, Mr. J.L. Shinn established a business at this location in what was then called a cactus prairie. By 1870, other businesses had been established and residence had been built so the community was incorporated and was named Russellville, after Dr. Thomas Russell who owned the first residence in the prairie.

In 1875, Mr. Shinn moved his frame building to the back side of the lot and built this one, which is now the oldest building in Russellville. The lower portion of the building has been remodeled at different times and used for a variety of businesses. The second floor was used for an office building for many years but most recently was the headquarters for the Russellville telephone system and was referred to as the telephone building.

This building was purchased by Mr. and Mrs. M. C. Young in 1979.

Russellville, Pope County, Arkansas

Erected by:
Pope County Historical Association - 1980

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The anchor buildings in the Russellville Historic District are located on the corners of blocks. The earliest buildings in the district -- the Shinn Building (PP0092), constructed in 1875, and the Dr. Brooks Dmg Store Building IPPOl62) -- best exemplify late nineteenth-century commercial construction. The Shim Building is a two-story rectangular brick building with a brick paneled parapet with inset decorative metal grills spanning the front (north) and west elevations. Slender segmental arched double hung windows on the second floor of the front (north) , east, and west are the most prominent stylistic feature of the Shinn Building. Restoration of this building was begun in 1995 and exterior work has involved removing stucco covering the exterior brick, uncovering second floor windows and returning first floor storefronts to their original appearance."
History of Marker: