George Thomas McGehee House - Belvin Street Historic District - San Marcos, TX
A stunning peach-colored Victorian home with a turret at 727 Belvin Street.

In the NRHP application, it states:
12. 727 Belvin Street - George Thomas McGehee House. Built 1895. S.B. McBride, builder. Contributing. Two-story, asymmetrical, Victorian house with cast-iron cresting on complex hip gable, dormer, and turret roof. Turned posts support wraparound porch with spindle trim. Red brick chimney serves four fireplaces. Full basement cut into rock contains dumbwaiter to both floors, cooling system. Both sides and roof of turret fully shingled.

It was featured during the 2010 and 2012 Tour of Homes sponsored by The Heritage Association of San Marcos with has further information. (see optional link below)

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belvin Street Historic District

727 Belvin Street San Marcos, TX