John Springer Davis House - Belvin Street Historic District - San Marcos, TX
The 1886 Victorian house at 922 Belvin Street.

In the NRHP application, it states:
9. 922 Belvin Street - John Springer Davis House. Built 1886, S.B. McBride, builder. Contributing. Two-story, asymmetrical, raised, Victorian house with polygonal turret and pyramidal roof. Hipped and gable roof system covered with tin. Early 20th-century porch probably added 1901. Transom over entry door. House built into slight hill, allows half basement.

Unfortunately, just because a property is on the U.S. Natonal Register of Historical Places does not mean that it will be in pristine condition. Some TLC is needed at this Victorian which has a rare turret. The NRHP plaque is seen just to the right of the front door.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belvin Street Historic District

922 Belvin Street San Marcos, TX 78666