George Henry Talmadge House - Belvin Street Historic District - San Marcos, TX
14R E 601323 N 3305926
Built in 1889, this two-story Victorian home at 802 Belvin Street was constructed by a Union Army soldier who also had skills as a carpenter.

In the NRHP application, it states:
4. 802 Belvin Street - George Henry Talmadge House. Built 1889. Contributing. Two-story, asymmetrical, Victorian, ellshaped house with one-story encircling porch, railed porch roof on second floor; cedar roof covered with tin. 2/2 and 1/1 windows under pedimented frames. Ell has square bay with balconet above. Porch rails consist of sawn spindles on second floor, turned spindles on first. Sawn porch brackets. Porch steps altered - now stone. Another porch, stairway, and cistern in rear.

A beautiful home enclosed by fence. The NRHP plaque is by the front door. Another marker informs us that: 802 Belvin Street purchased, occupied, and restored by Randall and Kathleen M. Morris - 1975 to present.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belvin Street Historic District

802 Belvin Street San Marcos, TX 78666