Robert H. Belvin House - Belvin Street Historic District - San Marcos, TX
14R E 601357 N 3305971
Two-story, asymmetrical, frame Victorian house at 730 Belvin Street was first constructed as a school and then converted/enlarged as a home.

In the NRHP application, it states:
2. 730 Belvin Street - Robert H. Belvin House. Built 1859, 1875, 1890. Northcraft, Donalson, and Malone builders for 1890 period. Contributing. Two-story, asymmetrical, frame Victorian house with double gallery supported by paired square posts resting on coffered bases. Cross gables and carved bargeboard under tin roof. Peaked window frames with small pediments. Hand carved door with original bell of the 1875 addition. Interior floors are three-inch pine boards. Bulls-eye moldings on doors and windows. Small modern addition to rear does not detract visually.

This really nice home was found in excellent condition. The historic information plaque on the home provides the insight for the three dates of construction. 1859 was as one of the first schools in San Marcos. 1875 converted it into a home by the Rev. Robert H. Belvin. 1890 enlarged by the Rev. J. W. Vest.

It was featured during the 2012 Tour of Homes sponsored by The Heritage Association of San Marcos with has further information. (see optional link below)

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belvin Street Historic District

730 Belvin Street San Marcos, TX 78666