Clock at Cistercian Abbey of Sedlec / Hodiny na Cisterciáckém opatství v Sedlci - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)[
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted classical clock decorates clock tower of Baroque Cistercian Abbey of Sedlec (Cisterciácke opatství v Sedlci) in Kutná Hora. The clock on Abbey' clock tower has black dial with gilded Roman numerals and hands.

Complex of former Cistercian Abbey of Sedlec belongs among the most important architechtonic and historic monument of Royal mining town Kutná Hora. The abbey, founded in 12th century, was devastated and burnt during Hussite wars (April 24th, 1421) and its reconstruction was only provisory until the end of 17th century. In 1699, under abbot Jindrich Snopek, was heavily damaged catedral church completely restored in unique Gothic-Baroque style by brilliant architect Jan Blažej Santini-Aichel. Also the whole complex of monastic buildings was rebuilt in Baroque style. The abbey was abolished in the end of 18th century during the Joseph's II church reforms and from 1812 it served as tobacco manufacture. Nowadays, the Baroque monastery builings are reconstructed and serve as offices for Philip Morris company and also you can visit there the Tobacco Museum, located in former abbey refectory.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted