Waving McKinley, Friend of the Cotton Industry - Adams, MA
The statue of a waving Mckinley is located at 2 Maple Street in Adams, MA.

When future President William McKinley served in the House of Representatives he was chairman of the powerful Ways and Means Committee. In this capacity, he help pass into law an increase in tariffs known as the the McKinley Tariff of 1890. This law raised protective tariffs, on average, by nearly 50% for many American products. This proved very profitable for the cotton mill industry, which was a mainstay of the economy in many New England towns during the late 19th century.

William Mckinley was later elected the 25th President of the United States. He was assassinated while in office and died on September 14, 1901. After his death a group of mill owners in Adams, MA, led by W.B. and C.T. Plunkett, raised funds to erected a statue depicting congressman McKinley enacting the McKinley Tariff of 1890. The bronze statue by Augustus Lukeman was dedicated on October 10, 1903. McKinley is shown gesturing while addressing the House of Representatives. The gesture makes him look like he is waving.

The plaque below the statue gas a bas relief that shows the entire scene. Below the plaque is the inscription:

WILLIAM McKINLEY ADDRESSING THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ON THE
MEASURE WHICH BECAME FAMOUS UNDER HIS NAME