Richard Nixon's Birthplace - Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum - Yorba Linda, CA
11S E 424235 N 3750163
This exact replica of Richard Nixon's birthplace is located in the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum.

Located within the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum are a number of exact replicas of buildings and other structures that had a connection to Richard Nixon. This particular replica is a miniaturized version of Nixon's birthplace. There are two placards hanging near the replica that read:

The Birthplace

"Frank and Hannah Milhous Nixon bought the land and built this farm house in 1912. He planted orange and lemon trees on eight acres. They had one child at the time, Harold, who was about three years old. The following January 9, their second son, Richard, was born. Of the five Nixon boys, Richard was the only one born at home. Edward, the youngest son, was born in Whittier and never lived in the house.

The Nixons left Yorba Linda in 1922 when the groves failed, and they moved to Whittier. About 1925 the Yorba Linda School District purchased 5 1/2 acres and erected a a school where the Library stands today. In 1948, the district purchased the house and it was rented to the school district's maintenance men and their families for $50 a month. The school was renamed the "Richard M. Nixon Elementary School" when he was elected Vice President.

In 1968 Richard Nixon was elected President of the United States. In order to preserve the home, six Yorba Linda businessmen purchased the home and one acre of land in 1977. Facing declining enrollments, the school closed in 1987.

Plans the build the Nixon Library in San Clemente were at a standstill. The City of Yorba Linda saw just a glimmer of hope and they approached the school district with a plan to buy the land. They offered the Nixon Library Foundation the chance to build in Yorba Linda. President Nixon did not hesitate" "When the City of Yorba Linda had entered the competition offer of my father's farm, it took me less than a second to say, 'Do it!'""

The other placard highlights the construction of this replica and reads:

The Replica

Construction of the replica began in August of 1991. The scale is 1" = 1'. Construction time totaled 180 hours. The replica is electrified, even the embers in the fireplace glow a warm red.

When it was half finished, the docents, Library staff, employees, and friends signed up to sponsor the miniature furnishings and room construction costs. The furnishings closely resemble the originals and many were made by hand by the docents because they could not be purchased. The building of the base was by Phil Jones. The photography of pictures, sheet music and books was by Callie Jones.

All of us have events in our lives we remember vividly. I remember the night I began placing the items everyone sponsored. It was at that moment that the replica shell became the Birthplace. My sincere thanks to everyone. My thanks also to my family who suffered through some less than award winning meals during the three months of construction.

To our visitors, I hope you will enjoy looking at the replica and its details, some of which are whimsical. When you are finished, stroll leisurely through Mrs. Nixon's beautiful garden and enjoy the real Birthplace.

There are many other exact replicas located throughout this library and museum, many have yet to be waymarked, so look for them!

Where is original located?: Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum

Where is this replica located?: Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum