Jefferson Davis Highway - Dardanelle, Ar.
15S E 485786 N 3897865
This concrete marker is located on the grounds of the Yell County Courthouse - 209 Union Street in Dardanelle, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Text of the marker:

This highway, one of the earliest military roads in Arkansas, was named in honor of Jefferson Davis President of the Confederacy by act of the General Assembly of 1925.

Erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy
June 3, 1961

From rootsweb:
(visit link)

"In 1835 the United State Military begin to construct a road from Dardanelle, Arkansas, to Fort Smith. The task of surveying the road fell upon Lieutenant Jefferson Davis. The road was being built to be used for the removal of Indian populations. This road later became the modern Arkansas Highway 22. Hwy. 22.

With the encouragement of the Arkansas Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the General Assembly passed Senate Bill No. 66 designating Highway 22 as the Jefferson Davis Memorial Highway, January 30, 1925. The Division placed stone and bronze markers at the Yell County Court House and one on the highway right-of-way, there in Dardanelle and another in Fort Smith."