Robert Hixon Belvin Home
Brief history of the owners of this Victorian home.

Located at 730 Belvin Street in the historic home district. The house was originally a one-room school, which was then converted to a private home, and finally enlarged several times.

It was featured during the 2012 Tour of Homes sponsored by The Heritage Association of San Marcos with has further information. (link)

Marker Text:
A portion of this structure was built about 1859 as one of the first schools in San Marcos. The Rev. Robert H. Belvin, president (1870-75) of Coronal Institute, a Methodist school, converted it into a home for his family in 1875. The Rev. J. W. Vest, 1890-1901 owner, enlarged the house. Bought in 1903 by Prof. J. S. Brown, of the first faculty of Southwest Texas State University. The house was restored in 1974 by Larry and Diana Murphree. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1974