Buda School
14R E 611329 N 3328639
More of a wordy political speech than a historical marker, the history of the local school district is reviewed starting from the 19th century.

Marker is located at the front of Buda Elementary. Access is limited during normal school hours.

Marker Text:
The Buda school system organized from the consolidation of several 19th century rural schools, including Elm Grove (largest school in Hays County in 1876), Goforth, Turnersville, Mountain City, Antioch, Science Hall and Kellyville. In 1881, the year Cornelia Trimble platted Buda, Mary Adams established the first school on property east of the railroad track along Railroad Street and served as its teacher. In 1885, school trustees erected a two-story wooden school building at the current site. In 1908, trustees replaced it with a larger, two-story brick building to accomodate Buda's growing population. When that structure burned in 1928, builders completed the present Mission style, one-story schoolhouse, designed by Austin architect Roy L. Thomas, which incorporated the standing walls of the previous building, still visible in the auditorium space. The auditorium was significant to parents and students, hosting school events before transformation to a community room. From 1931 to 1945, Bob Barton, Sr. served as school superintendent, in addition to his other duties as bus driver, teacher and coach. He and his wife, Marietta, aided the fight for school integration, which began when the city's Mexican American school closed in 1948. African American high school students were able to attend the main school in 1956, with grades one through eight integrated by 1961. Buda, Kyle and Wimberly schools joined in 1967 to form Hays Consolidated Independent School District (Wimberly has since reformed a separate district). Today, this school, now Buda Elementary, continues to serve the community as an educational institution and gathering place, more than 100 years after it first opened. (2007) Marker is property of the State of Texas