Fábrica Jerónimo Pereira Campos / Centro Cultural e de Congressos - Aveiro, Portugal
An old ceramics factory transformed in a Cultural Congress Center.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

"The cultural congress center belongs to an empelematic building of industrial architecture Aveirense. The Jerónimo Pereira Campos factory in the old designation of this building that accents the importance while icon of industrial architecture, join with another marks of the ceramics industry in the region.
Since their open, in 1995, that passed in this place big events as: national and international conferences, meetings and incentives, discussions, exhibitions concerts and plays. This ceramics factory was built between 1915 and 1917, acording to the project of the architect José Olímpio. It´s located in the limit zone where was the Bairro das olarias, this location should be to the existence of the clay, source of raw material, and the Cojo Canal it´s an effective and useful outlet for manufactured products. This factory was restored and transformed in vocational Training Center and Cultural Congress Center."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00026301