Christ Church - Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Christ Church Anglican Church, 3681 Old Richmond Road, Nepean, ON Canada K2H 5C1
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1853, a Union Church was built by the Anglicans, Methodists and Presbyterians on the present site of the Bells Corners Union Cemetery. It was the only building to survive the great fire of 1870. The Presbyterians bought out the interests of the other Congregations, and in 1898 built the Drummond Church on what is now known as Robertson Road, using some of the stone from the demolished church. The Bells Corners union Cemetery now occupies the space where the original church once stood. In time, the Anglican group evolved into the congregation of Christ Church Anglican Church in Bells Corners. They gathered in a small country church next to the Union Cemetery near the crossroads at Bells Corners where they worshipped for their first hundred years as a small, rural parish. With the development of suburbs that affected so many cities in the 1950s and 1960s, CCBC grew very fast in the post-war era and worshipped for many years at Bell High School. In the 1980s two building projects allowed CCBC to expand adjacent to the little country church that is now their chapel.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No