Black Bridge - Milltown, MT
12T E 280358 N 5195051
This old highway bridge crosses the Blackfoot River just upstream of where it empties into the Clark Fork River.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1921 as a vehicle bridge, it became an orphan when Highway 200 was realigned in 1950. Some 58 years later, in 2008, it was remodeled and became a footbridge for a hiking/biking trail.
Description

The bridge is associated with the early 20th century development of Montana's highway system. The bridge provided an important vehicular connection across the Blackfoot River on a state highway in western Montana. The bridge was a component of the Yellowstone Trail, an early interstate highway that later became known as US Highway 10. The bridge is an excellent example of riveted Parker through truss, the first built under a standardized design developed by the Montana Highway Department in 1915. Bypassed by the Montana Department of Transportation in 1950, the bridge has not been modified or altered in any way and is a good representative example of a riveted Parker through truss.

-- Historic American Engineering Record

Facts

Overview
- Reconstructed through truss bridge over Clark Fork River on a pedestrian trail (old alignment of US 12)
Location
- Milltown, Missoula County, Montana
Status
- Open to pedestrians
History
- Built 1921 as a two-span through truss; reconstructed as a one-span truss bridge in 2008 by lengthening one of the spans and reusing parts from the second span
Builder
- Security Bridge Co. of Billings, Montana
Design
- Original configuration: Two riveted, 9-panel Parker through trusses, each 166.5 ft. long and 19.5 ft wide
- Reconstructed configuration: One 12-panel Parker through truss, 222 ft. long and 16 ft. wide
Dimensions