Lyceum Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362981 N 4329481
This four-story masonry and steel building is located at 102-106 West 9th Street in Kansas City, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Lyceum Building, located at 102-106 West 9th Street, is a masonry and steel structure of Late Nineteenth century commercial design incorporating Chicago-Influenced elements. Constructed in 1895, the building has four stories on a rectangular base with the second, third and fourth stories built in a U plan. To the west, the building shares a common wall with the Kansas City Dime Museum. To the east, the building shares a common wall with the Bunker Building. The north facade has access to an alley.

The south facade contains the exterior embellishments. Grey "Permastone" veneer has been applied to the first story, which contains three store fronts with recessed entrances. Originally, the first-story level consisted of an arched main entrance flanked by Corinthian pilasters, with large windowed store fronts to the west and east of the main entrance. A fluted horizontal stringcoursing visually divides the first story and the upper three stories, which are dominated by three projecting metal divisions separated by windows placed against the building face. The projecting metal bays are three stories in height, composed of double-sash bow windows surmounted by transoms. Each floor level is separated by decorative spandrels. Originally, balustrades crowned each of the projecting divisions.

Placed against the building face to the west of the central projecting bay is a vertical series of single windows. To the east is a vertical series of window pairs making the south facade asymmetrical. On the second and third stories three windows are surmounted by rectangular transoms, with the third-story transoms surmounted by bracketed window hoods. On the fourth story are round arch transoms outlined by projecting archivolts containing a centrally placed keystone.

The parapet is embellished by an entablature consisting of a fluted frieze and projecting cornice. Originally, the building was crowned by a balustrade containing the name "Lyceum," centrally capped by a globe finial."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

102-106 West 9th Street Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings