Kansas City Dime Museum - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
This three-story brick building is located at 110 West 9th Street in Kansas City, MO.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Kansas City Dime Museum Building, located at 110 West 9th Street, is a brick and mill structure of Late Nineteenth century commercial design. Constructed in 1885, the building is three stories in height. To the east the building shares a common wall with the Lyceum Building. Portions of the west facade share a common wall with the New England Building. The north facade is unadorned. The south facade contains all of the exterior embellishments.

The first story of the south facade has received modern alterations consisting of recessed angled store fronts with a central entrance. The walls of this level are surfaced up to the second story with red enamelled metal siding.

On the second and third stories the red brick face has been painted white. Engaged pilasters, capped by stepped brick corbelled capitals, visually divide the facade three bays wide. Contained in the central bay is a single segmental arched opening two stories in height. Contained in the remaining bays are single-story, rectangular openings, separated by recessed spandrels. Industrial glass bricks fill these openings. Originally a balustraded balcony was placed in the central bay along the third-story level. The parapet, peaked by a triangular gable directly above the center bay, is embellished by series of pointed arched, recessed, stepped and dentiled brick corbelling."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

110 West 9th Street Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings