This waymark has been archived.
Vareler Windmühle, Varel, Niedersachsen, Germany
Die Vareler Windmühle The Vareler windmill
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die Vareler Windmühle
Die der letzte Vareler Graf Gustav Adolf von Bentinck in den Jahren 1847 bis 1848 errichten ließ, ist ein Galerieholländer mit einem typischen dreiteiligen Aufbau aus steinernem, hier fünfgeschossigem Unterbau, der Holzkonstruktion des "Achtkants" und der Kappe mit den Flügeln. Sie misst bis zur Spitze der Kappe 29,80 Meter und bis zur Spitze der aufrecht gestellten Flügel 39 Meter. Ein Flügelpaar hat eine Länge von 24 Metern. Damit gilt die Vareler Windmühle als zweithöchste Mühle Deutschlands und als eine der größten Galerieholländer überhaupt.

The Vareler windmill
Which was built by Bentinck in the years 1847-1848, the last Vareler Count Gustav Adolf, is a gallery Dutchman with a typical three-part structure from a stone, fünfgeschossigem here substructure, the wood construction of the "octagon" and the cap with the wings. It measures up to the top of the cap 29.80 meters and up to the top of the upright wings made ??39 meters. A pair of wings has a length of 24 meters. Thus the Vareler windmill is the second highest mill in Germany and one of the largest Galerieholländer at all.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1848

Purpose: Milling