CPR Rail Grade
Located next to Fort Ellice-Fort Qu'Appelle Trail cairn at highway rest stop East of Broadview.

As the plaque reads:

Preserve our Heritage

CPR Rail Grade

The original grade of the Canadian Pacific Railway, constructed in 1882, was at this point.

The grade was raised by teams of labourers working with horses and scrapers. After a few years of operation the prairie section of the railway was improved and its course slightly changed at many points to remove curves and excessive inclines.

The railway played a central role in the founding of the Canadian West. Settlement followed as it moved west and gradually acquired a network of branch lines. Our pioneers were almost entirely dependent on it, for without it they had little market for their produce or surge of machinery and equipment.

The plume of smoke and steam in the frosty air, and the distant wail of the whistle, were familiar to everyone on these prairies.

A Saskatchewan Historic Site
Saskatchewan