San Manuel Farms - Linn TX
This Century Farm is on Chapa Road, 1000 feet east of US Hwy 281 just north of Linn, Texas.

~ from A Guide to Hispanic Texas, edited by Helen Simons, Cathryn A. Hoyt (visit link) ~
San Manuel Farms. In Edinburg vicinity, Hidalgo County. In 1876, Manuel Chapa and his wife, early settlers in the South Texas region, gave 480 acres of their original4,428 acre ranch to their son Félix and his new bride, Agustina Montalvo. Félix and Agustina named their ranch San Manuel in honor of Félix's father. Félix Chapa raised goats, sheep, horses, and cattle as well as small crops of cotton, corn and beans. He also helped his father mine salt from El Sal del Rey. Today, San Manuel Farms is owned by the great-great-grandsons of Félix and Agustina Chapa and cattle, horses, and cotton are still produced here, Private ranch, not open to the public.
Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: no