Martin Hotel - Versailles, MO
15S E 513810 N 4253743
The assembly room of the Martin Hotel was the dining room, where long tables held home cooked food served from the hotel kitchen. A cistern in the courtyard furnished water for the hotel.

County of museum: Morgan County
Location of museum: 118 N. Monroe St., Versailles
Museum run by: Morgan County Historical Society
Phone: 1-573-378-5747

Museum Activities:
Civil War Documents From the Missouri State Archives
The Morgan County Historical Society will be hosting the Civil War Documents From the Missouri State Archives from May 1 to July 30, 2013. The tour of the Museum and the Civil War Archives tour will cost $3.00 and will be open Monday thru Friday from 9:00 am. to 4:00 pm.

Annual Ice Cream Social
Citizens Bank and the Morgan County History Society Museum will be hosting the Annual Ice Cream Social. The Ice Cream Social will be June 10, 2013 at 5:30 pm Adults $5.00 and Children 6 under Free. Homemade Cakes and Pies will be auction off by Dick Hutchison. Entrainment will be by Midnight Gospel & Baptist Church Choir.

Home tours:
Mark you calendar for September 14, 1-5 pm for the fall Historical Home Tour, sponsored by the Morgan County Historical Society. The Self-driven tour will include four historic homes, three in Versaills, and one toward Stover.
The intersting [sic] homes included will be the home of Randy Washburn, The Ramblin' Rose Owned by Doris Hilty, The Heineman Home Owned by Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Hoover, and Rep David and Cheryl Woods' home. Tickets ($12.00) and maps may be obtained at the museum: 120 N Monroe, Versailles, or from the Versailles Chamber of Commerce Office. For information and tickets, contact 573-378-5530.

Samuel Martins gravesite on Find=A=Grave

Extra Museum web site Visit Missouri

The Listing in waymarking for the National Register of Historic Places WMKHHZ

After Elizabeth Martin died in 1930 at 103, her daughters continues to operate the hotel. In 1954, Lucy's nephew, Foster Brown, assumed management, and thirteen years later, the Morgan County Historical Society purchased the frame half of the hotel, restored several rooms and opened a museum. In 1974 the society purchased the brick side, and in 1978 the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Theme:
Civil War, Military all wars, Stagecoach and hotel of the 1800s, drummers room, weaving room, quilts room, old barber shop,

Street Address:
120 N Monroe Versailles, Mo 65084

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The museum will be closed for the winter. If you would like a tour, please call 1-573-378-5747. The museum will reopen May 1st, Mon-Fri 9-4 until October.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium