Hospital Real - Coimbra, Portugal
Edifício do antigo Hospital Real está situado no centro da cidade de Coimbra.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

"Antigo Hospital Real

Criado por D. Manuel I e reformado no final do séc XVI e começo do XVII. D João III entregou a direcção do Hospital á congregação dos Cónegos Seculares de S João Evangelista. Com a expulsão da Companhia de Jesus o hospital passou a ocupar uma parte do seu antigo Colégio na Alta de Coimbra. foi vendido em hasta púplica em 1790.

Old Royal Hospital

the Hospital was founded by King D. Manuel I and underwent somo changes in the late 16th century and at the beginning of the 17th century. King D. João III entrusted the management of the hospital to the Congregation of St. João Evangelista. After the expulsion of the company of Jesus, the Hospital occupied a part of this old college in the Alta de Coimbra (upper ares of Coimbra). It was sold in an auction in 1790."

From the Historical Marker

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00022872