Old Carleton County Court House - Woodstock, New Brunswick
Old Carleton County Court House in Woodstock, New Brunswick
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Historic site of the Old Carleton County Court House located in Woodstock, New Brunswick. It is a provincially designated historic site.

The courthouse has been built in 1833 on a land donated by Col. Richard Ketchum, a member of the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick. In 1852, the courthouse hosted the first county council meeting in the province of New Brunswick. In 1909, a new courthouse has been built in Woodstock, New Brunswick, so, in 1911, this building has been sold and used as a barn.

In 1962, the Carleton County Historical Society purchased it and restored it. The building has been re-opened to the public in 1986.

Guided tours are available through the week during summer
Year Built: 1909