Kostel Sv. Ondreje / Church of St. Andrew - Nelahozeves (Central Bohemia)
33U E 450243 N 5568044
Small Gothic Church of St. Andrew the Apostle (Kostel Sv. Ondreje) in Nelahozeves, administered by Roman Catholic parish in Kralupy nad Vltavou, was built in the first half of the 14th century...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

St. Andrew is simple single nave Gothic structure with flat ceiling which current appearance is result of the last principal rebuilding in the 19th century. St. Andrew was parish church of Nelahozeves parish from 1352. Inside church you can find original stone Gothic baptismal font and vaulted Gothic presbytery. Services in the church, ensured by Kralupy parish, are held only once a month (every third Saturday).

Building Materials: Stone