1906 - Fire Station - St James' Square, Cheltenham, UK
30U E 563260 N 5750361
This 1906 dated building was constructed as a fire station. Today it is used as living accommodation and is to be found in St James' Square in Cheltenham.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Peace Pennels website tells us:

The Old Fire Station is located within Cheltenham Town Centre, within the main office quarter of St James' Square. The property is situated next to Synagogue Lane and only a short walk from the main retail areas of the City.

The Old Fire Station and Engine House is an historic and significant building for the Town and mainly comprise two floors of accommodation with office/residential area on part third floor. The Old Fire Station provides a part mezzanine floor and has many original features. It is connected to the Engine House by a glass atrium which gives a flood of natural light to the premises. The property is to be sold as seen, providing a unique opportunity for re-development.

Year of construction: 1906

Full inscription: