Fort Ellice -Fort Qu' Appelle Trail
Located at Trans Canada Highway rest stop East of Broadview Sask.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Preserve out Heritage

Fort Ellice-Fort Qu'Appelle Trail

Near this marker you can still see the ruts created by the wagons and the Red River carts as they travelled along the historic trail from Fort Ellice to Fort Qu'Appelle. This early highway was the major link in the system of trails which connected Fort Garry with fur trade posts trough out the prairie West. From the 1830's cart trains carrying furs this way. Many famous explorers and adventurers used this trail, Palliser, Hector, Hind and the Earl of Southesk among them.

From the 1850's most traffic to the Saskatchewan Region used this route. After the coming of the railway in 1882, the trail lost much of earlier importance. But portions were used for a number of years by early settlers.
Marker type: Cairn