Main Building (University of Texas at Austin)
14R E 621244 N 3351161
The Main Building (known colloquially as The Tower) is a 307ft-high structure at the center of the University of Texas at Austin campus. It is one of the most recognizable symbols of the University and the city.

The Main Building and associated Tower are an icon of the University of Texas at Austin: it stands 307 feet tall and houses an top observation deck, offering panoramic views of the UT campus and Austin itself.

Per the Texas Exes UT history website: (visit link)

"The Tower was built in the 1930s to originally serve as the University's library, but now houses several administrative offices. There are many unique architectural features to the Tower, including lists of famous writers and places of learning throughout history wrapped around the East and West sides. One of the most important inscriptions on the Tower is a statement of the University's core purpose: "To transform lives for the benefit of society," added by President William Powers.

The Tower houses the Knicker Carillon which chimes every 15 minutes. The Carillon has 56 bells and is the largest carillon in Texas. It is played every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday at 11:50 am and is a treat to listen to as you're walking across campus.

The Tower is usually flood-lit in white, but upon special occasions, such as athletic or academic accomplishments, the Tower is lit in burnt orange. Walking towards the Main Mall and seeing the Tower lit orange against a dark night sky after a UT victory is a memorable experience and favorite picture opportunity for many students."