1932 - Texas Union Building - Austin, Texas
14R E 621052 N 3351149
Erected in 1932 and completed the next year, the Texas Union building serves as an community center for UT students. The cornerstone is at the SW side by the 3-story tower; there is also a dated plaque nearby the stone (by the tower's doorway)

"The Texas Union Building (also known as the Student Union Building or simply the Union Building) is a building on the University of Texas at Austin main campus, serving as a "college independent community center" or "living room" for its students. Designed by Paul Cret, who also designed the Tower and Main Building, Goldsmith Hall and Texas Memorial Museum on the same campus, the Union was built in 1933 with funds provided by Texas Exes in a campaign led by Thomas Watt Gregory.

Once constructed, the Union was one of four buildings on campus intended for recreation and entertainment, the other three being Gregory Gymnasium for Men, the Women's Gymnasium and Hogg Memorial Auditorium.

In addition to providing a space for students to study and grab food, the building hosts a movie theater (Union Theatre), a bowling alley and pool hall (Union Underground), a Student Events Center, a Hospitality Center, the historical Cactus Cafe and Bar featuring many top acoustic music acts since its opening in 1979, and last but definitely not least a formal ballroom as well as several public meeting rooms for conferences and events.

Brief History:

In March 1930, Paul Cret was contracted to become the consulting architect for the University of Texas, followed by a second contact in June 1931 to design ten new buildings. The Union Building itself was constructed from smooth limestone and ashlar fossiliferous limestone. It is staggered and asymmetrical, as opposed to "classically balanced" like Battle Hall, another building Cret designed for the campus."

Source: wikipedia -- (visit link)
Year of construction: 1932

Full inscription:
(cornerstone): 1932 BOARD OF REGENTS ROBERT LYNN BATTS, CHAIRMAN EDWARD CRANE ROBERT L. HOLLIDAY BEAUFOR H. JESTER WILLMOT M. ODELL EDWARD RANDALL, VICE-CHAIRMAN JOHN T. SCOTT LESLIE WAGGENER M. FRANK YOUNT ----- (nearby plaque): THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED IN PART OUT OF GIFTS MADE THROUGH THE EX-STUDENTS ASSOCIATION UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF T.W. GREGORY LL.B '85 1932