Ida Reeves Building -Rio Grande City TX
14R E 518008 N 2917649
This Contributing Building to a NRHP Historic District is on the northeast corner of East Main Street (East 1st Street) and North Corpus Street in Rio Grande City, Texas.

~ from the narrative (link below) ~
Site 366-200 E. Main Street, ca. 1925/1960. One-part Commercial. Contributing
The Ida Reeves Building is a 1-story one-part commercial building of stucco-covered load-bearing masonry. It has a flat roof and slightly pedimented brick parapet. The building has a canopy supported by metal rods. It has fixed metal sash windows and a single aluminum door with sidelights. Alterations have been made to the doors and windows. This stucco and brick property is a good local example of a one-part commercial block building. Built about 1925 with modest Mission Revival style features, it retains much of its integrity. Storefront changes detract somewhat from the building's historic integrity, but the pedimented parapet is relatively intact. An early 20th century map of Rio Grande City lists Ida Reeves as the owner of this property. It is a Contributing feature in the historic district.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Rio Grande City Downtown Historic District

200 East Main Street Rio Grande City, Texas