Valley Hardware -Rio Grande City TX
14R E 518127 N 2917606
This Contributing Building to a NRHP Historic District is on the north side of East Main Street (East 1st Street) between East Street and Washington Street in Rio Grande City, Texas.

~ from the narrative (link below) ~
Site 371 - 307 E. Main Street ca. 1920/1950. One-part Commercial. Contributing
This 1-story one-part brick commercial block is divided into three storefronts as distinguished by its three brick parapets and articulated brick facades. The size and design of the parapets gives the building a modest Mission Revival stylistic quality. It features a full width wood canopy supported by tie rods attached to star-shaped medallions. Windows are fixed, storefront plate glass. Double aluminum doors access each of the three storefronts. This grouping of stores represents a good local example of a one-part commercial block building, a common vernacular form in Rio Grande City during the 20th century. The building includes three storefronts, each of which has a pedimented parapet and a recessed entrance and angled display windows. Relatively minor alterations, such as covering transom windows above the storefronts detract minimally from the building's integrity. An early 20th century map of Rio Grande City lists C. Vale as the property owner but this complex, originally known as Valley Hardware, was built about 1935. The building is in good condition and is a Medium to High priority. It is a very good, relatively unaltered example of its type and is a Contributing feature of the historic district.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Rio Grande City Downtown Historic District

307 East Main Street Rio Grande City, Texas