Amelia Earhart - Memorial at Squantum Point Park - Quincy, MA
19T E 332077 N 4685086
This stone marker has a quote from pioneer pilot Amelia Earhart, who spent some time here when it was an airfield.

In Quincy, within the Squantum Point Park, is Squantum Poit Park, which has a marker with a quote from Amelia Earhart.

Squantum Point Park is an open space on Squantum Point. To get to it, drive down the main road to Marina Bay, then turn left and enter a large parking lot. There are to access points from the park. The closer is at the far left corner of the lot. From that entrance, walk the straight paved way to the marker about halfway to the point.

The marker is about 3 ft high and square. On the top is an engraving painted in black of a portrait of Amelia Earhart and some text. The quote is as follows:

"Personally I am a social worker who flies for sport I cannot claim to be a feminist but do rather enjoy seeing women tackling all kinds of problems new to them that is.
-Amelia Erhart (1897-1937)
One of five original Dennison Airport Directors"

The text goes on to name the names of the airfield that existed at this location over the years. The last use was as Squantum Point Naval Air Station.

Park web site:
Squantum Point Park, Quincy, MA