Hypoluxo Scrub East Tower
17R E 594051 N 2939273
There are a pair of matching towers at the entrance to the Hypoluxo Scrub. This waymark is for the east tower.

The natural area is a small remnant of an extensive mosaic of upland and wetland communities formerly present along the coastline of southeastern Florida. It was acquired by Palm Beach County in December 1999. State Florida Forever matching funds for the acquisition were provided by the Florida Communities Trust. In 1917 the northern part of the site was cleared for a subdivision that never was built; it has since revegetated. There are two native Florida ecosystems: scrub and scrubby flatwoods. The natural area is managed by Palm Beach County with assistance from the Town of Hypoluxo.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 60.00

Difficulty: