Willamette National Cemetery Medal of Honor Citation: Loren R. Kaufman - Portland, Oregon
Plaque describing the history of events leading to Loren R. Kaufman's Medal of Honor
Location: Oregon, United States

Loren R. Kaufman is one of four Medal of Honor recipients interred at Willamette National Cemetery. At his gravesite, in addition to the standard military marker and the Medal of Honor recipient marker is this blue plaque which features his Medal of Honor Citation. The text of the marker reads:

Willamette National Cemetery
Medal of Honor Citation

* Loren R. Kaufman *

(Section H, Grave 3622-N)

Sergeant First Class, Company G, 9th Infantry Regiment,
United States Army

General Order #61, 2 September 1951

Citation: Sergeant First Class Loren R. Kaufman distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action on 4 and 5 September, 1950 near Yongsan, Korea. On the night of 4 September the company was in a defensive position on two adjoining hills. His platoon was occupying a strong point two miles away protecting the battalion flank. On early 5 September the company was attacked by an enemy battalion and his platoon was ordered to reinforce the company. As his unit moved along a ridge it encountered a hostile encircling force. Sergeant Kaufman, running forward, bayoneted the lead scout and engaged the column in a rifle and grenade assault. His quick vicious attack so surprised the enemy that they retreated in confusion. When his platoon joined the company he discovered that the enemy had taken commanding ground and pinned the company down in a draw. Without hesitation Sergeant Kaufman charged the enemy lines firing his rifle and throwing grenades. During the action, he bayoneted two enemy and seizing an unmanned machine gun, delivered deadly fire on the defenders. Following this encounter the company regrouped and resumed the attack. Leading the assault he reached the ridge, destroyed a hostile machine gun position, and routed the remaining enemy. Pursuing the hostile troops he bayoneted 2 more and then rushed a mortar position shooting the gunners. Remnants of the enemy fled to a village and Sergeant Kaufman led a patrol into the town, dispersed them, and burned the buildings. The dauntless courage and resolute intrepid leadership of Sergeant Kaufman were directly responsible for the success of his company in regaining its positions, reflecting distinct credit upon himself and upholding the esteemed traditions of the military service.

Click a photo to enlarge

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date