Hanoi's Old Quarter - Vietnam
Hanoi's Old Quarter is the center of the city, its historical heart, its soul.
Location: Vietnam

Hanoi's Old Quarter it's easily explored on foot, but it will take time, as it's full of details and each street as different stories to tell. Traditionally each street was dedicated to the commerce of a different craft. Nowadays things are not so strict but it's still true, in a way.

This quarter is very busy, with thousands of scooters buzzing around, street vendors standing in front of old colonial houses. Picturesque. Definitely one of the 1000 Places to See Before You Die.

Here you will find an excellent plan for a walk in Hanoi's Old Quarter:
(visit link) and here you will find free walking tours offered by volunteering students: (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die (US Edition)

Page Location in Source Book: 509

Type of Waymark: City Quarter

Location of Coordinates: The usually considered the Center of Hanoi and also the best place to start a walk in the Old Quarters

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season: