Ayutthaya - Ayutthaya, Thailand
Ayutthaya, the former capital of the Thai Kingdom is one of the 1000 Places to See Before you Die and also an UNESCO World Heritage site. It's located a few dozen kilometers North of Bangkok.
Location: Thailand

Ayutthaya is probably the most popular day trip from Bangkok and it's easy to understand why: it's easy, fast and cheap to get there by train and its historical significance it's enormous.

It was the capital of Thailand before the Burmese razed the city in 1767. Nowadays it's a small friendly town which has the heritage of the golden days of Ayutthaya era. Lots of monuments and temples to visit, best visited hiring a tuk-tuk for the day, but possible to walk if you like it.

Admission fees are a complex matter. Each temple will have a different ticket, some are for free, some are based in donation system.

For further Information look in Wikitravel (visit link) and Wikipedia (visit link) Another good source: (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die, USA Edition

Page Location in Source Book: 496

Type of Waymark: Remnants of a city

Location of Coordinates: Gate of the first significant temple coming from the town.

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Different temples have different rules. The waymark will always be available as it's in a public area. Many temples can be observed from the public roads surrounding them. Most of the temples will be open from 8 to 6.