Home of General Edward Burleson - San Marcos, TX
14R E 603372 N 3307603
Access by permission only. The destroyed log cabin of the founder of San Marcos can be seen on the hillside above Aquarena Springs.

Back in the 1940's, the travel guide highlighted a place to visit would be:
On a stony hillside a few hundred feet above the headwaters of the San Marcos River, one mile north of town, are the remains of the old log cabin Home of General Edward Burleson (open; free), which he occupied from 1847 until 1851. Here also has been erected a monument in honor of the general.
----- From "Texas: Guide to the Lone Star State" (1940)

A grant application, written in August 2000, to the Texas Preservation Trust Fund (link) provides the history of General Burleson's cabin site. In 1917, it was in ruins, thus the "remains" stated in the travel guide. However, in 1964, the owner of Aquarena Springs commissioned a replica to be assembled from the original materials on the site. The monument was placed in 1932 by the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

Today, the site is managed by Texas State University, thus verbal permission and a gate key was obtained from a staff member found at the office building (former hotel) at the springs. The hillside area is fenced in with a few locked access gates. Former asphalt paths were followed to the cabin, which was an exhibit near the upper end of the sky ride. Unfortunately, it has burned. The chimney and DRT monument will be the ongoing pieces of history that will remain.

The monument reads:
Here in 1848, General Edward Burleson built his home. Marker erected by Moon-McGhee Chapter D.R.T. 1932

Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 444