Ermida de Nossa Senhora do Monte Santo — Água de Pau (Lagoa), Portugal
26S E 631340 N 4175762
The Ermida de Nossa Senhora do Monte Santo is a Chapel on top of the hill Pico da Figueira in the village of Água de Pau, a civil parish in the municipality of Lagoa
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

The building of the Ermida de Nossa Senhora do Monte Santo is closely linked to an alleged appearance of the Virgin Mary to two children from the village of Água de Pau in 1918. The parents did a promise to build a chapel at the site of the apparitions. Erected on the once called Pico da Figueira, it was completed in September 1931 as the inscription on the back of the building states.
The small chapel consists of three octagonal parts and is painted white and blue, the forecourt is enclosed by a low wall. Inside there is a single altar with the image of Nossa Senhora do Monte.
A lighted, 7.38 meters high cross was erected through the Associação Cristo Jovem, a religious organization based on the island of São Miguel, on the hill behind the hermitage in 1998.
source: Município de Lagoa , wikipedia