Ruínas do Castelo de Alcobaça - Alcobaça, Portugal
29S E 501513 N 4377872
[PT]O Castelo de Alcobaça localiza-se em Alcobaça, no distrito de Leiria, em Portugal. [EN]The Castle is located in Alcobaça, in the district of Leiria, Portugal.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

[PT]
"O Castelo de Alcobaça está provavelmente sob as ruínas de uma fortificação visigótica, de finais do século VI. D. Afonso Henriques quando conquistou este castelo mandou-o reconstruir e edificar junto a ele um convento. Após passar brevemente pelas mãos de árabes, no século XII, foi reforçado por uma barbacã 1369, sob o reinado de D. Sancho I. Em 1422 o castelo sofreu o abalo de um sismo, que destruiu grande parte do edifício. O que restou do castelo foi apenas uma parte inferior dos muros e a torre de menagem. Caracteriza-se pela sua planta irregular, subsistindo apenas uma parte das muralhas da primeira cerca, reforçada por sete cubelos quadrangulares e por um torreão virado para o mosteiro. (Imóvel de Interesse Público)"

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Alcobaça Castle is probably situated under the ruins of a late 6th century Visigoth fortress. When D. Afonso Henriques conquered this castle, he rebuilt it and erected a convent next to it. The castle was for a short period of time under Arab ruling, but in the 12th century during D. Sancho I reign it was reinforced by a weep-hole. In 1422, the castle was hit by an earthquake that destroyed most part of the building. All that was left from the castle was the lower part of the walls and the keep. It stands out for its irregular plan. Only a part of the first wall curtain has remained, strengthened by seven squared pillars and a battlement facing the monastery. "

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00001780