Penallta House - Tredomen Park, Caerphilly, Wales.
30U E 482749 N 5721571
Penallta House building is the main civic base for the Caerphilly Borough Council and include the council chamber as well as committee meeting rooms, conference facilities, Registrar functions and a comprehensive Customer Services facility.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The new Council offices, were built to allow a new state of the art hospital to be built on the site of the old and not fit for purpose council offices.
The atrium front of this impressive building is a 5 story high by 120 feet wide suspended glass facade

"This innovative building has 3 wings of office accommodation of approximately 15m plan depth designed around the 5 storey glazed central atrium with bridge links to a central circulation core
containing amenity facilities and meeting rooms. The fourth side of the atrium is made up of a full height 36m wide suspended planar-glazed façade." Text Source: (visit link)

"Penallta House - the new council HQ at Tredomen Park near Ystrad Mynach forms a key part of the proposals to build a brand new, state-of-the-art hospital at the nearby Ystrad Fawr site.

The existing council offices at Ystrad Fawr which closes on Monday 7th April 2008, had reached the end of their working life, will be demolished to allow work on the new hospital to start.

The building, which boasts a range of 'green' credentials, has already become a landmark feature in the area and will provide the council with modern office accommodation fit for the 21st century. Penallta House is designed to help the authority deliver more streamlined services by locating staff from a number of geographically spread buildings into one central location.

The offices are the main civic base for the authority and include the council chamber as well as committee meeting rooms, conference facilities, Registrar functions and a comprehensive Customer Services facility." Text source: (visit link)
Name: Penallta House.

Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, Caerphilly, Wales. CF82 7PG ‎