Mountain Home Masonic Lodge #225
This one-story brown brick building is located at 606 Gray Street in Mountain Home, Arkansas.

(Mason Compass and Square)
Francis J. Scully W. G. M.
Floyd Hawkins Sr. W. M.

From the Mountain Home Lodge No. 225 website:
(visit link)

"On a cold night in January 1954 Mountain Home Lodge #225, then located above a pool hall on the square in Mountain Home was destroyed by fire. On the following day more than one Mason was seen to stand in silence before the ruins and more than one was heard to say "What are we going to do now?"
That was the burning question when a group of determined Masons met the following week in nearby temporary quarters. Although the matter of a new temple had been discussed by the Lodge for months and years, it finally developed that night into a plan of action.

Worshipful Master Floyd Hawkins appointed a Ways and Means Committee to see what could be done and the committee recommended that a temple be erected with funds raised through tthe issuance of non-interest bearing bonds. The Lodge voted to do this. A building committee was appointed and it was determined that a minimum of $12,000 must be raised. In the meantime, Dr. E. M. Gray, a retired medical doctor living in Mountain Home, donated a site for the temple, which was located two blocks west of the square. Now the Masons had a site for the building. They knew about what it would cost and they had the plands. They did not have the money, but they were certain they could get it.

Committees went to work and reported their findings. All favored proceeding with the building rogram. Accounts were placed in the local newspaper outling the plans and announcing that a sum of $12,000 would be sought. Non-interest bearing bonds were issued and sold at $25.00 each in value. The Peoples Bank announced it was ready to help the Masons if they needed private loans for this purpose. A few Masons bought as high at $500 worth of bonds, and some Masons from other states hearing or reading about the campaign, sent in money to purchase bonds.

Prospective bondholders were told that the bonds would be retired as quickly as possible and all surplus funds of the Lodge would be used for this purpose. Once each year the names of all bondholders would be placed in a hat and names drawn to determine whose bonds should be retired to a sum equaling the surplus funds on hand at that time.

For several months the money came in slowly, but shortly before the deadline date, September 1st, the campaign was renewed with vigor, the remaining funds needed were raised, and the imposing new structure was finished on December 27th, 1954. Before that time, however the cornerstone had been laid and the ceremonies, marking the event was attended by several high ranking officers from the Grand Lodge of Arkansas.

A large number of proud and triumphant Masons moved into their new home on the night of January 13, 1955, when the newly elected Master, Brother Robert Blecker, took office. That night marked the climax of a big job well done by a fraternity of men who, in recognizing the universal brotherhood of Masonry, pulled together toward a common goal and reached in speedly."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE