Burr's Ferry Earthworks 1863-1864
Historical Marker at Burr's Ferry Earthworks in Vernon Parish, Louisiana
Location: Louisiana, United States

Text on the Marker:

"On July 2, 1863, during the Red River Campaign, Confederate Major General John Bankhead MacGruder issued orders that East facing fortifications be built in 3 locations along the Sabine - Niblett's Bluff, Burr's Ferry, and Logansport. Constructed first and considered by MacGruder as most important, Burr's Ferry could hold 2,500 men, and was built under the direction of Major General William R. Scurry. This cremallere type of fortification allowed marksmen to fire in different directions, and consisted of mounds, ditches, and redans, areas for cannon placement, as well as exhibiting a special feature, tetes de pont, or head of bridge, designed for defending roads leading to river crossings. This is the only known surviving tetes de post in Louisiana. An original remnant of the Texas Beef Trail still exists here. Burr's Ferry Earthworks was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2004."
Marker Name: Burr's Ferry Earthworks

Marker Type: Roadside