Wild Boar - Relief - St Clears, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 396875 N 5741363
The old Town Hall built in 1848 is part of a Heritage trail, featuring a dozen locations, within St Clears. The Wild Boar Relief roundel on the front of the building is the old St Clears Corporation Seal.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The ancient Town Hall built in 1848 is featured on the 'Town Heritage Trail' The original corporation seal has been updated and now shows a prancing Boar.

"The Corporation held its first meeting on the first floor in October 1849 as the ground floor was open at the front and used to host a market.
The earliest surviving Charter dates to 1392 and was granted by Richard II, confirmed by Henry VI in 1483. The Charters afforded the town a number of privileges including the right to hold markets and various self governing and judicial functions. The exterior roundel depicting the distinctive relief of the St Clears Boar is based on the Corporation Seal commissioned by Hugh Williams in 1852." Text Source: (visit link)

St Clears Town Heritage Trail:
Download PDF Map: (visit link)

"The trail as been developed to help promote the history and culture of the Town and to create a focal point for residents and visitors to learn more about the local environment. The trail follows public highways and footpaths and enables you to visit the main sites of historic interest in St Clears in a structured way. It takes you on a guided walk of approximately 1.5 miles that links the new and older communities of St Clears. A trail leaflet is available locally and each panel has a QR code to enhance the experience by providing additional information on the Town Council website. There are twelve panels in all, the first being located at the Rebecca Gate statue in Pentre Road. We encourage you to follow the Blue Boar way markers to the Town Quay and hope you enjoy the experience.

The wild boar is the emblem of St Clears but to the Iron Age Celts it was a symbol of strength. The image of the boar with its hackles raised adorned the weapons, shields and bodies of Celtic warriors. Wild boars were hunted locally and this practice is reflected in the appearance of Twrch Trwyth and the legendary hunt in the tale of Culhwch and Olwen. Images of this can be seen on the bridge over the River Cynin in Pentre Road. In the 19th Century the boar was adopted as the crest on the Seal of the St Clears Town Corporation and references are contained in local place names." Text Source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1852