Monument élevé à la mémoire des Girondins -Bordeaux, France
30T E 691647 N 4968637
[FR] Le monument aux Girondins est situé sur la place des Quinconces à Bordeaux. [EN] The monument is situated on the Esplanade des Quinconces which itself is built on the site where the imposing Royal Château Trompette used to keep vigil.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Il a été élevé entre 1894 et 1902 à la mémoire des députés Girondins victimes de la Terreur, et célèbre la République.

Il se compose d'un large socle encadré de deux bassins, ornés de chevaux et de groupes en bronze, et surmonté d'une colonne de 43 mètres de haut où culmine (à 54 mètres de hauteur) la statue en bronze de la liberté brisant ses chaînes.

[EN] The Monument to the Girondins and to the Republic on Quinconces Square was erected from 1894 to 1909 as a commemorative decoration to honour both the memory of the Girondin deputies, victim of the reign of terror during the French Revolution, and to the III Republic.

The 43 metre Girondins’ Column is surmounted by the bronze winged spirit of liberty brandishing the shackles that once enchained her and offering the city the palm of victory.

Conceived by the Bordelais sculptor Achile Dumilâtre (1844-1927), the Monument to the Girondins and to the Republic was constructed under the supervision of the architect Victor. As for the statues Dumilatre called upon the services of fellow-sculptors Felix Charpentier and Gustave Debrie, the latter whom designed the seahorses.

At the base of Girondins’ Column facing the river Garonne, the French cockerel standing over the Tribune along with the representations of Eloquence and History are the only allusions to the twenty-two martyrs of the Revolution. photo The groups of statues of the Girondins who played such an important role in laying down the foundations of French liberty are in fact absent form the monument dedicated to their courage, testified by the empty pedestals on the north and south facing sides above the two fountains. Indeed Dumilatre had planned the statues of the Girondins Vergniaud, Buzot, Barbaroux, Brissot de Warville and Pétion to occupy the side facing the Grand Theatre, whereas Guadet, Gensonné, Grangeneuve and Boyer-Fonfrède were to be represented on the opposite side facing towards the Chartrons district. However Dumilatre never executed the statues and the

destruction of the models in the collapse of the sculptor’s workshop during a storm dashed any hopes of them being carried out. photo On the west side of the plinth facing the arc of the road, three stone statues of women represent Bordeaux in the centre and the rivers Garonne and Dordogne (which converge. ownstream to form the Gironde estuary) represented by two laughing water nymphs.

The Bassins

The theme of the basin turned towards the Grand Theatre is that of “the Triumph of the Republic” with bronze statues representing work (a blacksmith), security and power (the lion). To the left and right of Republic seated on her throne is a group of three children symbolising the fundamentals laws of obligatory education (on her left) and military service (on her right) voted at the time of the first republic. The two seahorses and two reptile-horses are preceded by three figures symbolising the Republic’s triumph over Ignorance, Vice and Lies, here carrying the mask of falsehood.

The ensemble of the basin facing the Chartrons represents “the Triumph of Concord” who, carrying an olive branch of peace, protects Fraternity (a worker and a townsperson) and Abundance from which is born prosperity. Industry and Trade are symbolised by the three children to her right, and Art and Science are represented by the three children on her left. This time Gustave Debrie’s horses are preceded by an expression of happiness in the form of a cherub riding dolphin and a couple.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): monument

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bordeaux