Igreja Paroquial de Santiago / Igreja de São Tiago - Évora, Portugal
Location: Évora, Portugal

"The church of São Tiago is located in the Square Alexandre Herculano, parish of Santo Antão in Évora.It was the seat of an ancient parish of the city extinct in 1840.

Although dating back to more remote times, the church of São Tiago was rebuilt in the seventeenth century, but retaining some vestiges of the Manueline period, such as the battlements they are still visible in the south wing of the temple. The interior has a single nave is deeply decorated to the taste of the baroque era. The dome is covered with fresco paintings, while the side walls are covered with panels of tiles designed by the famous ceramist Gabriel del Barco, depicting biblical scenes."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00006301