1933 Austin Public Library
14R E 620640 N 3349571
A marker by the Austin History Center. The building opened as the official Austin Public Library in 1933 and served as the main library until 1979.

"The Austin History Center is the local history collection of the Austin Public Library and the city's historical archive. The building opened as the official Austin Public Library in 1933 and served as the main library until 1979, when library functions moved to the John Henry Faulk Library, a newer facility next door. Its site, which overlooks one of four public squares platted in Austin in 1839, was obtained from the Texas Legislature in 1913 for construction of a public library. The Italian renaissance structure, completed in 1933, is considered to be the most prominent public work of Austin native Hugo Kuehne, founding dean of the University of Texas School of Architecture. The building also contains work by several Austin craftsmen, including ironworker Fortunat Wiegl, wood-carver Peter Mansbendel, and fresco artist Harold "Bubi" Jessen.

As of 2008, the Austin History Center houses thousands of documents, photographs, maps, artifacts, and personal histories. It features special exhibits and speakers on a regular basis.

The historic library building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1993. A Texas Historical Commission marker placed in front of the library identifies it as a Texas Historic Landmark recorded in 1993."

Source: Wikipedia -- (visit link)

Marker Text:
Overlooking one of the city's four public squares platted in 1893, this site was obtained from the Texas Legislature in 1913 for a public library. Completed in 1933, this building represents the most prominent public work of Austin native Hugo Kuehne, founding dean of the University of Texas School of Architecture. Designed in the Italian renaissance style, it features the work of some of Austin's finest craftsmen, including ironworker Fortunat Wiegl, wood-carver Peter Mansbendel, and fresco artist Harold "Bubi" Jessen. It served as Austin's main public library until 1979. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark- 1993