"Royal Canadian Legion Branch 618" - Stittsville, Ontario
18T E 427679 N 5012193
The Royal Canadian Legion Stittsville and District Branch #618 is located on Stittsville Main Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Stittsville and District Branch formed in the Spring of 1969 with 20 or so ex-servicemen meeting in private residences. On January 22nd 1970 the Legion charter was presented by Bob McChesney, then President of the Ontario Provincial Command.

The current home of this Branch is a three-story granite building on Main Street Stittsville. It was built as the Loyal Orange Hall in 1930 (LOL 489). It has also served as the Stittsville Community Center and for a time as a school classroom. The Royal Canadian Legion purchased the building in 1970 although LOL members continued to meet monthly at least until the 1990s. The Stittsville Loyal Orange Lodge has ceased and their former meeting room is now used as a rehearsal space for the Stittsville Concert Band, sponsored by the Stittsville Legion.

Regular activities include Wednesday Bingo, Friday live music, various community breakfasts as well as karaoke and darts. The annual Remembrance Day parade runs from the Legion Hall to the Stittsville Cenotaph just to the north along Main Street.

History: (visit link)
Street address: 1481 Stittsville Main Street, Stittsville, Ontario K2S 1A7