Abraham Lincoln - 2nd Inaugural Address - Moberly, MO
15S E 549768 N 4363478
On the base of a Lincoln statue, in a huge cemetery with a Federal Memorial in the NW section and a Confederate memorial in the SW section. Lincoln is in the center.

County of stone: Randolph County
Location of site: E. Rollins St., Oakland Cemetery, Moberly
Statue erected by: A. Lincoln Post # 5 G.A.R. and Women's Relief Corps No.49
Sculptors: Unknown Italian & S. C. Stevenson
Statue erected: May 15, 1914

Monument text:
(On Front Base):

Erected by A. Lincoln Post No 5
and
Women's Relief Corps No.49 G.A.R.
Department of Missouri
In Memory of the soldiers of
1861 and 1865
Erected May 15, 1914
(On Rear Base):
W.R.C.
With malice towards none
and Charity for all.

With Malice toward none, with charity for all, with firmness in the right, as God gives us to see the right, let us strive on to finish the work we are in, to bind up the nation's wounds. ~ Abraham Lincoln

Proper description of statue:
" A bearded Abraham Lincoln, dressed in a long buttoned knee-length coat, stands with his proper right hand tucked into the front of his great coat while his proper left hand holds a scroll down to his side. A tree is positioned just behind his proper left foot. The figure is placed atop an inscribed two-tiered base."
- Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks about the statue:
"Figure erected by the Abraham Lincoln G.A.R. Post No. 5 and the Women's Relief Corps No. 49. S. C. Stevenson, a local Moberly monument dealer, found an art dealer in New York who agreed to obtain a figure of Lincoln. The figure of Lincoln, fabricated in Italy, is believed to have been designed from a photograph provided by the New York dealer. The sculpture cost approximately $600 and was funded through contributions made by businessmen and townspeople. Because there was a delay in obtaining the figure from Italy, the base, fabricated by S. C. Stevenson, was erected several months before the figure was placed upon it. The figure arrived in New York on the last freighter to get through Italy in the early part of World War I. Although the inscription notes the scheduled dedication date of May 14, 1914, due to the delayed arrival, the sculpture was actually unveiled more than a year later, possibly on Memorial Day in 1915."
~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

E. Rollins St., Oakland Cemetery, Moberly, MO